Get started21 Willmer Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 35.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £82,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Willmer Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
21 Willmer Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,100
Street avg £695
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£82,500
+10.7%over 19 years27 May 2005
£74,500
+43.3%over 10 months16 July 2004
£52,000
+141.9%over 4 years12 July 2000
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0JB: £82,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH42 0NR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.