Get started55 Chesnut Grove is a detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 32.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
55 Chesnut Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2022
55 Chesnut Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 12 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 55 Chesnut Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£857
Street avg £895
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

29 July 2013Most recent
£150,000
+32.2%over 9 years22 April 2004
£113,500
+89.2%over 6 months10 October 2003
£60,000
+66.7%over 2 years14 May 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HZ: £121,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH42 0LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.