Get started47 Chesnut Grove is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold October 2024 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Chesnut Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 47 Chesnut Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 47 Chesnut Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,060
Street avg £879
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2024Most recent
£160,000
+135.3%over 21 years13 August 2003
£68,000
+41.7%12 June 2003
£48,000
+60.0%15 April 2003
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HZ: £100,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH42 0JG
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.