Get started27 Raffles Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 427.7% above the 2001 sale of £23,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 42.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Raffles Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Raffles Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£280
Street avg £873
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2001Most recent
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 0HH: £117,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB