Get started18 Mallory Walk is a semi-detached house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jan 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
18 Mallory Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 July 2021Most recent
£160,000
-8.6%over 2 years25 January 2019
£175,000
+14.4%over 12 years15 May 2006
£153,000
+84.3%over 3 years10 June 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NP: £165,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH4 9AT
Closest school
0.1 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.