Get started12 Mallory Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NP). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1610 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 33.3% above the 2014 sale price. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
12 Mallory Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2021
Extension: Rear of property
Bedroom with en suite and kitchen/conservatory
12 Mallory Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 15 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 12 Mallory Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Detached garage and boundary fence
24 September 2014Most recent
£330,000
+55.7%over 8 years3 November 2005
£212,000
+146.8%over 6 years22 October 1999
£85,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NP: £165,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH4 9NX
Closest school
0.1 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.