Get started1 Springfield Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2005. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Application to prune 1 no. sycamore
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 1 Springfield Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
22 July 2022Most recent
£420,000
+10.5%over 12 years30 October 2009
£380,000
+26.7%over 5 years26 August 2004
£299,950
+27.6%over 1 year23 December 2002
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9BY: £420,000 (2022–2006).
7 Springfield Court Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Feb 2022
5 Springfield Court Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jun 2016
4 Springfield Court Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold May 2016
2 Springfield Court Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2007
10 Springfield Court Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH4 9NR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.