Get started31 Clover Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH4 8EN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 111% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 31 Clover Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 31 Clover Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£195,000
+31.3%over 5 years5 June 2019
£148,500
+18.8%over 2 years2 December 2016
£124,995
+157.7%over 14 years28 June 2002
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8EN: £144,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH4 8EN
Clover Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lache Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.