Get started6 Cranford Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH4 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
11 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 37.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £345,000.
6 Cranford Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
20% crown reduction and thin on all three Sycamore (T30) and Oak trees (T28 & T29) in Lache Primary playing field, behind the garden of 6 Cranford Court.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Cranford Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory, alterations to front, single storey side/rear extension to include rendering
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2020Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7LN: £321,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH4 7LN
Cranford Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lache Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB