Get started8 Quarry Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 162.1% above the 2001 sale of £51,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 44% below the postcode norm. At 43 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 29 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Quarry Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Quarry Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
River Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2001Most recent
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7LG: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH4 7EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB