Get started32 Quarry Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Handbridge, Chester, Chester (CH4 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 20th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £155,000.
32 Quarry Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 32 Quarry Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
River Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 November 2025Most recent
£155,000
+26.5%over 16 years16 October 2009
£122,500
+85.6%over 8 years24 August 2001
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7LG: £146,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH4 7EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.