Get started94 Beeston View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH4 7EF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. At 90 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
94 Beeston View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
94 Beeston View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£300,000
+65.7%over 7 years18 August 2017
£181,000
+15.3%over 11 years3 February 2006
£157,000
+137.0%over 6 years10 September 1999
£66,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7EF: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH4 7BX
Hartington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen's Park High School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.