Get started86 Beeston View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH4 7EF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £270,000 in September 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Front porch and rear single storey extension
Price for 86 Beeston View has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 86 Beeston View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£270,000
+50.0%over 6 years16 February 2018
£180,000
+16.1%over 11 years3 March 2006
£155,000
+176.8%over 7 years4 September 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7EF: £293,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH4 7LJ
Hartington Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen's Park High School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.