Get started43 Bradford Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH4 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 42.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43 Bradford Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2025
43 Bradford Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 13 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 13 years.
43 Bradford Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

7 April 2015Most recent
£180,000
+16.1%over 5 years20 July 2009
£155,000
-4.9%over 3 years7 July 2006
£163,000
+101.2%over 4 years19 October 2001
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DE: £241,555 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH4 7EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.