Get started11 Bradford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH4 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 23.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
11 Bradford Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£200,000
+9.9%over 4 years20 October 2017
£182,000
+17.4%over 4 years9 November 2012
£155,000
+2.0%over 4 years25 April 2008
£151,950
+120.2%over 8 years26 August 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DE: £241,555 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH4 7NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.