Get started23 Bradford Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH4 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 35.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £193,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Bradford Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Bradford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,304
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£193,500
+23.2%over 16 years29 April 2005
£157,000
+81.5%over 3 years5 September 2001
£86,500
+10.9%over 1 year3 July 2000
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DE: £241,555 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH4 7NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.