Get started41 Bradford Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH4 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Bradford Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
41 Bradford Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£208,000
+22.4%over 14 years30 November 2006
£170,000
+19.3%over 1 year5 April 2005
£142,500
+112.8%over 6 years1 May 1998
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DE: £241,555 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH4 7NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.