Get started39 Bradford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH4 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £214,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
39 Bradford Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2022
Price for 39 Bradford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
39 Bradford Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,709
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£214,000
+47.1%over 16 years11 November 2004
£145,500
+132.1%over 5 years1 April 1999
£62,700
+33.4%over 1 year18 April 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DE: £241,555 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH4 7NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.