Get started19 Bradford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH4 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 941 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 33.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £198,500.
19 Bradford Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2022
19 Bradford Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Bradford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appleyards Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 September 2018Most recent
£198,500
+89.0%over 16 years30 October 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7DE: £241,555 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH4 7NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen's Park High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB