Get started3 Andrew Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH4 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £731,000 is 25% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
Replacement detached three storey dwelling, including repositioned driveway, and new drop kerb
Latest sale on 3 Andrew Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 1 year.
£585,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 1 year.
3 Andrew Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,301
Street avg £3,392
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£585,000
+1.7%over 1 year17 May 2016
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7BQ: £440,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH4 7QB
Northern Pathway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB