Get startedFairmead is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH4 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £785,000 is 35.3% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £580,000.
Replacement windows to the front elevation
Fairmead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£785,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Fairmead is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £6,471
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St George's Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 2018Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 7AU: £660,000 (2023–2013).
Victoria Lodge South Crescent Road Chester
Sold Jul 2023
Newlands South Crescent Road Chester
Sold Mar 2022
12 South Crescent Road Chester
Sold Sept 2020
Brunswick House South Crescent Road Chester
Sold Nov 2019
Porthouse Lodge South Crescent Road Chester
Sold Dec 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
CH4 7QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chester International School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB