Get started30 Copper Beech Close is a semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–148 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to A across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 56.2% above the 2025 sale of £84,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £84,500. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
30 Copper Beech Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£84,500
+5.6%over 13 years27 May 2011
£80,000
+138.8%over 11 years19 August 1999
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0QY: £120,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH4 0RD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.