Get started9 Fairfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 51.3% above the 2011 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
9 Fairfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Fairfield Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coronation Road — bus stop.
30 June 2011Most recent
£115,000
+35.3%over 7 years1 March 2004
£85,000
+129.7%over 7 years7 February 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0PD: £121,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CH4 0AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.