Get started26 Abbottsford Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 33.5% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Abbottsford Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,175
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Meadow Rise — bus stop.
25 September 2015Most recent
£224,000
+154.7%over 18 years22 November 1996
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0JG: £230,000 (2025–2018).
23 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Oct 2025
12 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Feb 2021
21 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Mar 2019
15 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Oct 2018
31 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH4 0QE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.