Get started33 St Davids Terrace is a semi-detached house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 29.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 St Davids Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 14 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 St Davids Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,969
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£128,000
+6.7%over 2 years1 June 2018
£120,000
+33.3%over 2 years20 May 2016
£90,000
-25.0%over 9 years11 May 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AE: £167,000 (2025–2024).
17 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Oct 2025
7 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Sept 2025
65 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
47 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
63 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
1.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.