Get started31 St Davids Terrace is a semi-detached house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 61.9% above the 2017 sale of £105,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 St Davids Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 St Davids Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2017Most recent
£105,000
+12.9%over 11 months14 September 2016
£93,000
-24.1%over 9 years30 August 2007
£122,500
+18.9%over 3 years14 June 2004
£103,000
+87.4%over 2 years11 February 2002
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AE: £167,000 (2025–2024).
17 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Oct 2025
7 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Sept 2025
65 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
47 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2025
63 St Davids Terrace Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
1.7 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.