Get started96 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tarvin, Chester, Chester (CH3 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 28.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
96 High Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,825
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2018Most recent
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH3 8JB: £320,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH3 8HW
Woodward Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Tarvin Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB