Get started100 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tarvin, Chester, Chester (CH3 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 886 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. Sold September 2021 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
100 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2020
100 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 100 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,248
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodward Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£185,000
+9.5%over 4 years6 December 2016
£169,000
+9.0%over 3 years4 November 2013
£155,000
+6.9%over 8 years22 July 2005
£145,000
+228.8%over 3 years8 April 2002
£44,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH3 8JB: £320,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH3 8HW
Closest school
0.8 km
Tarvin Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.