Get started3 Carlton Close is a detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4TE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 44.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Carlton Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
3 Carlton Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 August 2023Most recent
£190,000
-5.0%over 6 years10 April 2017
£200,000
+45.5%over 14 years26 March 2003
£137,500
+66.7%over 3 years3 December 1999
£82,500
+33.1%over 3 years10 June 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4TE: £245,000 (2022–2018).
11 Carlton Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Sept 2022
7 Carlton Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Oct 2019
8 Carlton Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Mar 2019
9 Carlton Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jul 2018
1 Carlton Close Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.