Get started28 Dove Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 39.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
28 Dove Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2020Most recent
£150,000
+9.1%over 3 years27 May 2016
£137,500
-5.8%over 11 years4 February 2005
£146,000
+73.9%over 2 years28 June 2002
£83,950
+43.5%over 3 years5 November 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.