Get started6 Alvanley View is a three-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 910 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 31.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Alvanley View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,894
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alvanley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£166,000
+14.5%over 3 years3 October 2014
£145,000
+6.6%over 5 years2 October 2009
£136,000
+196.0%over 14 years25 January 1995
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QD: £180,100 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.