Get started18 Alvanley View is a three-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Alvanley View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 18 Alvanley View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alvanley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£230,000
+49.8%over 17 years3 August 2007
£153,500
+96.8%over 5 years30 November 2001
£78,000
+62.5%over 4 years7 March 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QD: £171,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.