Get started18 Wells Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 35.8% above the 2019 sale price. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £188,500 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 18 Wells Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £2,662
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

22 July 2019Most recent
£188,500
+7.7%over 11 years10 August 2007
£174,950
+45.9%over 4 years28 February 2003
£119,950
+103.3%over 4 years12 May 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4DZ: £245,000 (2022–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 4DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.