Get started14 Wells Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 43.3% above the 2015 sale price. At 79 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 26 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
14 Wells Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£174,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Wells Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£174,500
+71.9%over 12 years24 May 2002
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4DZ: £245,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.2 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB