Get started1 Home Farm Cottage is a property in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4DG). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Home Farm Cottage has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
To erect linked two-storey extensions at rear
Latest sale on 1 Home Farm Cottage was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£129,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 3 years.
5 July 2002Most recent
£129,000
+34.0%over 2 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Gordon Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Detached garage
5 November 1999
£96,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4DG: £550,000 (2022–2016).
CH2 4JB
Closest school
1.8 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.