Get started25 Elmwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 76.2% above the 2005 sale of £193,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2025
25 Elmwood Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey extension to side and rear
25 Elmwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 25 Elmwood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shavington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

20 October 2005Most recent
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3RH: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH2 3HT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB