Get started8 Crossley Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 3EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £323,000.
8 Crossley Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Crossley Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey rear extension and two storey side extension
Price for 8 Crossley Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 8 Crossley Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crossley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£323,000
+330.7%over 21 years15 January 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3EZ: £291,670 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH2 3RN
Closest school
0.9 km
Oldfield Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB