Get started6 Edna Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £201,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 27 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 14 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Edna Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,513
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2020Most recent
£201,000
+8.6%over 3 years18 November 2016
£185,000
+26.7%over 5 years17 June 2011
£146,000
+11.1%over 5 years21 April 2006
£131,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BW: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.