Get started81 Duchess Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 77 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £315,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 81 Duchess Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 23 years.
£315,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 81 Duchess Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,720
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Abbey Court Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2024Most recent
£315,500
+31.5%over 9 years25 September 2014
£239,950
+14.3%over 7 years10 August 2007
£210,000
+37.8%over 6 years11 June 2001
£152,390
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2JL: £160,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 2JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.