Get started47 Duchess Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £287,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 47 Duchess Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Abbey Court Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£287,500
+72.2%over 15 years8 April 2008
£167,000
+16.8%over 4 years9 April 2003
£143,000
+13.7%over 9 months15 July 2002
£125,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2JL: £160,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH2 2DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.