Get started2 Denhall Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH2 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 49% above the 2013 sale price. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
2 Denhall Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 2 Denhall Close.
Enlarge existing front dormer
2 Denhall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Denhall Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,217
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sutton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
21 August 2013Most recent
£306,000
+39.1%over 10 years18 July 2003
£219,950
+39.2%24 January 2003
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2HT: £360,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 2JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Mill View Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.