Get started57 Abbots Wood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2FE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. At 69 m² this is the 63rd smallest of 74 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 69 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 73 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 22.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2022 for £123,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
57 Abbots Wood's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 57 Abbots Wood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northgate Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£123,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2FE: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
CH2 2BB
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB