Get started40 The Nook is a semi-detached house in Newton, Chester, Chester (CH2 2EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40 The Nook has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
Price for 40 The Nook has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 40 The Nook runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£350,000
+37.3%over 4 years13 April 2017
£255,000
+53.2%over 11 years28 July 2005
£166,500
+14.8%over 2 years9 December 2002
£145,000
+65.7%over 2 years10 March 2000
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2EJ: £340,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH2 2BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.