Get startedLilac Field is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2DW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Lilac Field ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, Lilac Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 February 2022Most recent
£320,000
+36.2%over 14 years19 December 2007
£235,000
+17.5%over 2 years26 May 2005
£200,000
+105.1%over 5 years12 May 2000
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2DW: £235,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH2 2JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.