Get started8 Eardswick Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 43% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Eardswick Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
8 Eardswick Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Eardswick Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £2,633
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newry Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of dwelling
1 July 2016Most recent
£151,000
+7.1%over 7 years18 July 2008
£141,000
+21.6%over 4 years4 August 2003
£116,000
+100.2%over 5 years14 April 1998
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2DU: £157,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH2 2BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.