Get started18 Dicksons Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
18 Dicksons Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2021
Variation of condition 2 (approved plans) of application 21/02531/FUL (Two storey side and rear extension; Single storey rear extension; Enlargement of the dwelling consisting of a rear roof dormer) to increase the two storey side extension
18 Dicksons Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Dicksons Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The New Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension; Single storey rear extension; Enlargement of the dwelling consisting of a rear roof dormer
19 August 2011Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2BN: £302,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH2 2DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB