Get started139 Upton Grange is a detached house in Chester (CH2 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (October 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–203 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 58 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
139 Upton Grange's carbon output is low for the local stock.
139 Upton Grange saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 139 Upton Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

31 October 2023Most recent
£180,000
+16.1%over 5 years9 July 2018
£155,000
-5.5%over 8 months3 November 2017
£164,000
-0.6%over 3 years26 September 2014
£165,062
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BG: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.