Get started9 Tillage Close is a mid-terrace house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 74.5% above the 2021 sale of £117,504. At 62 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £117,504. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Tillage Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,504
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Tillage Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£117,504
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PZ: £251,995 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Woodlands Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB