Get started5 Rosemere Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in November 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 sits 298% above the 1996 sale of £91,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 55.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Conversion of Garage into Habitable Room
5 Rosemere Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Rosemere Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£844
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

22 November 1996Most recent
£91,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PD: £344,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH1 6NQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB