Get started27 Rosemere Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £344,000 in May 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£344,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 27 Rosemere Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,626
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£344,000
+20.7%over 5 years5 October 2018
£285,000
+2.7%over 2 years18 February 2016
£277,500
+83.8%over 13 years3 May 2002
£151,000
22 March 2002
£151,000
+36.1%over 4 years30 June 1997
£110,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PD: £340,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH1 6AH
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.